Ascorbyl palmitate is a synthetic ester comprised of the 16-carbon chain saturated fatty acid palmitic acid and L-ascorbic acid. The ester linkage is at the 6 carbon of ascorbic acid. It is used as an antioxidant in foods, pharmaceuticals and cosmetics, and is also used as a preservative for the natural oils, oleates, fragrances, colors, vitamins and other edible oils and waxes which are used in pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and foods.
Vitamin C is an antioxidant which, when compounded into a stable topical formulation, is proven to be effective in protecting against photo-aging of the skin.
How does topical vitamin C work? To understand how topical vitamin C works an understanding of the relationship between free radicals and antioxidants in the body is necessary.
Topical vitamin C has shown to protect the skin from UV damage caused by prolonged sun exposure by reducing the amount of free radical formation and/or sunburn cells. Exposure to UV light has also shown to decrease the naturally occurring vitamin C levels in the skin, thus topical application of vitamin C restores these photo-protectant levels. Other studies also suggest that vitamin C may play a part in the collagen biosynthetic pathway by activating collagen metabolism and dermal synthesis of elastic fibers.
What is topical vitamin C used for?
Studies have shown the following benefits of using topical vitamin C preparations; Improve skin appearance by reducing fine lines and wrinkles, Wound healing as it aids in stabilizing collagen, Protects against or lessens the severity of sunburns.
To Prolong Useful Life Store in refrigerator upon receipt from the pharmacy- Do Not Freeze
Discoloration Indicates Oxidation. When Oxidized Vitamin C Cream Looses Potency
Keep out of reach of children